CUPE Saskatchewan Convention 2018

Welcome to Convention 2018!

Delegates representing CUPE local unions from across the province will gather in Saskatoon at the Radisson Hotel (405 20th Street East) on March 7 – 9, 2018 for the Annual Convention of CUPE Saskatchewan.

During convention, delegates will set the direction for the year ahead, elect members to leadership positions, hear reports about the important work being done by our union, and engage in discussions about issues facing CUPE members and the public services we provide.

CUPE is Saskatchewan’s largest public sector union representing over 30,000 members across the province working in a variety of public service occupations including: Healthcare, K-12 education, universities, civic services in cities and towns, community based organizations and child care centres, and various boards and agencies.

View and download: Convention Program 2018

The following is an outline of the agenda. All events are at the Radisson Hotel Saskatoon unless otherwise indicated.

Consult the Convention Program for a detailed agenda with speakers.

Convention Office on-site at the Radisson Hotel Saskatoon: Verona Room

Tuesday, March 6, 2018

Time Event
7 – 8:30 p.m. Advance Registration
8:00 p.m. New Delegate Orientation – Florence Room
7:30 p.m. Delegate Social – Winston’s Pub & Grill – 243 21st Street East

Wednesday, March 7, 2018

Time Event
8– 9:00 a.m. Registration
9:00 a.m. Call to Order – Convention Opening
Noon Break and return for Rally- offsite at the Saskatoon Cabinet Office
Lunch time post Rally Election caucuses during lunch: Diversity By-Election-Florence Room; University Sector By-Election-Venice Room;
1:30 p.m. Deadline to sign-up for Candidates’ Forum
1:30 p.m. Convention proceedings resume
5:00 p.m. Adjournment
Upon Adjournment Election caucuses upon adjournment: Boards and Agencies Sector – Florence Room; Community Based Organizations Sector – Naples Room; Education Sector-Venice Room; Health Care Sector-Convention Floor; Library Sector By-Election-Convention Floor – Left Side;
7:00 p.m. 1st Annual Byers-Makahonuk Lecture-St Thomas Moore College Auditorium at the University of Saskatchewan

Thursday, March 8, 2018

Time Event
7:45 a.m. Breakfast with the National Officers -Convention Floor; Task Force on Governance (meal provided)
8:30 a.m. Registration
9:00 a.m. Reconvene convention business
Noon Lunch (meal provided); Women’s Forum – Da Vinci Room
1:00 p.m. Convention proceedings resume
2:00 p.m. Elections
4:30 p.m. Adjournment
Upon Adjournment Election caucuses upon adjournment: Young Workers – Naples Room
6:00 p.m. Cocktails
6:30 p.m. Banquet & Dance

Friday, March 9, 2018

Time Event
8:00 a.m. Breakfast (meal provided)
9:00 a.m. Reconvene convention business
Morning Standing Committee Elections
Noon (or as determined) Adjournment of Convention