Standing Committees

Standing Committees are governed by the CUPE Saskatchewan Division Constitution. Each Standing Committee works on a specific policy/program area and advises the Executive Board on actions to consider on behalf of CUPE members.

Each of CUPE Saskatchewan Division’s eight (8) Standing Committees has three (3) members.  In even years, two (2) members are elected at the Annual Convention.  In odd years, one (1) member is appointed by the Executive Board.  At any given time when a vacancy exists, appointments may be made by the Executive Board.  For Aboriginal Council Committee composition, see Article 5, Section 9 of the Constitution.

Elected members serve a two (2) year term.  Appointed members serve a maximum term of two (2) years or shorter specified period of time to fill a vacancy.

Learn more:

STANDING COMMITTEES of CUPE SASKATCHEWAN

(Updated following elections held at Annual Convention 2018)


ABORIGINAL COUNCIL COMMITTEE

Name CUPE local membership Position
CHERYL BOB-REDSTAR 5430 Member (2 year 2017 – 2019)
LOUISE WATSON 5430 Member (2 year 2017 – 2019)
JILLIAN SEEBACK 5430 Member (2 year 2016 – 2018)
JODI (JOE-ANNE) GOSSELIN 5430 Executive Board Liaison (Term ends 2018)
TONY HEAD STAFF Staff Advisor


COMMITTEE AGAINST CONTRACTING OUT & PRIVATIZATION

Name CUPE local membership Position
STEPHEN SEMCHYSHEN 8443 Member (Elected 2018; Term ends March 2020)
VACANT N/A Member (Original term ends March 2020)
CLAYTON WILSON 8443 Member (Appointed 2017; Term ends March 2019)
SHANNON MARTIN 3730 Executive Board Liaison
DEBBIE MIHIAL STAFF Staff Advisor


COMMITTEE AGAINST RACISM & DISCRIMINATION (CARD)

Name CUPE local membership Position
J.R. SIMPSON 2268 Member (Elected March 2018; Term ends March 2020)
JAN GOY 5430 Member (Re-Elected March 2018; Term ends March 2020)
REBECCA REYNARD 5430 Member (Appointed 2017; Term ends March 2019)
DONNA SMITH 4828 Executive Board Liaison
GARY DAY STAFF Staff Advisor


ENVIRONMENT COMMITTEE

Name CUPE local membership Position
SARAH JOHNSON 5430 Member (Elected March 2018; Term ends March 2020)
JASON SCHRADER 3730 Member (Elected March 2018; Term ends March 2020)
CRYSTAL RUNGE 5430 Member (Appointed Apr 2018; Term ends March 2019)
RICK SIELSKI 47 Executive Board Liaison
ALEX LENKO STAFF Staff Advisor


GLOBAL JUSTICE COMMITTEE

Name CUPE local membership Position
JOSE JUAREZ 859 Member (Elected March 2018; Term ends March 2020)
BREANNE EHMAN 5430 Member (Elected March 2018; Term ends March 2020)
DENISE MACDONALD 3012 Member (Appointed; Term ends March 2019)
KRISTINA ATHERTON 3207 Executive Board Liaison
CHERYL STADNICHUK STAFF Staff Advisor


OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH & SAFETY COMMITTEE

Name CUPE local membership Position
PERRY TURTON 5430 Member (Re-Elected March 2018; Term ends March 2020)
TRACY THOMPSON 3963 Member (Elected March 2018; Term ends March 2020)
DELAYNE PUMFREY 4802 Member (App. Apr 2018-Original term ends March 2019)
JAMIE MELLOR 5791 Executive Board Liaison
SHARLEEN RAYNER STAFF Staff Advisor


WOMEN’S COMMITTEE

Name CUPE local membership Position
SHERI-ANN VEZINA 5430 Member (Elected March 2018; Term ends March 2020)
RHONDA OSIPOFF 5430 Member (Elected March 2018; Term ends March 2020)
VACANT N/A Member (Term ends March 2019)
SANDRA SEITZ 5430 Executive Board Liaison
AINMEE NADON STAFF Staff Advisor


YOUNG WORKERS’ COMMITTEE

Name CUPE local membership Position
ANDREW NGO 3730 Member (Elected March 2018; Term ends March 2020)
VACANT N/A Member (Original Term ends March 2020)
DYLAN BRELAND 456 Member (Appointed 2017; Term ends March 2019)
JOEL HUBER 456 Executive Board Liaison
ANDREW LOEWEN STAFF Staff Advisor

 

/nm Cope 342