Standing Committees

Standing Committees are governed by the CUPE Saskatchewan Division Constitution. Each Standing Committee works on a specific policy/program area and advises the Executive Board and Annual Convention on actions to consider on behalf of CUPE members.

Each of CUPE Saskatchewan Division’s eight (8) Standing Committees has three (3) members.  In even years, two (2) members are elected at the Annual Convention.  In odd years, one (1) member is appointed by the Executive Board.  At any given time when a vacancy exists, appointments may be made by the Executive Board.  For Aboriginal Council Committee composition, see Article 5, Section 9 of the Constitution.

Elected members serve a two (2) year term.  Appointed members serve a maximum term of two (2) years.

 

*Note: Committee appointments made in 2013 were for a one (1) year term maximum as the constitutional change extending the maximum term to two (2) years was not yet in effect. Those appointment terms come to an end in April 2014. Appointments made in 2014 end March 2015.

 

Learn more:

 

Aboriginal Council

Name CUPE local membership Position
HEATHER ACOOSE 3967 Member (2 year 2015 – 2017)
BRENNAN MERASTY 4607 Member (2 year 2015-2017)
CARMEL MITCHELL 21 Member (2 year 2014-2016)
JODI (JOE-ANNE) GOSSELIN 5999 Executive Board Liaison (Term ends 2016)
TONY HEAD STAFF Staff Advisor

Committee Against Racism & Discrimination
Name CUPE local membership Position
DEIDRA ROBERTS 21 Member (Elected 2016; Term ends 2018)
JAN GOY 4777 Member (Elected 2016; Term ends 2018)
LAURIE HUGHES 5999 Member (Appointed 2015; Term ends 2017)
DONNA SMITH 4828 Executive Board Liaison
GARY DAY STAFF Staff Advisor

Contracting Out & Privatization
Name CUPE local membership Position
HELEN SAWATSKY 4777 Member (Elected 2016; Term ends 2018)
TONY DAGENAIS 21 Member (Elected 2016; Term ends 2018)
CLAYTON WILSON 8443 Member (Appointed 2015; Term ends 2017)
CARLA SMITH 974 Executive Board Liaison
TRIA DONALDSON STAFF Staff Advisor

Environment
Name CUPE local membership Position
SCOTT BARRETT 8443 Member (Appointed for a vacancy; Term ends 2017)
Vacant - Member ( 2016 – 2018 term)
DEE WAGNER 3967 Member (Elected 2016; Term ends 2018)
GORDON CAMPBELL 3967 Executive Board Liaison
ALEX LENKO STAFF Staff Advisor

 

 

Global Justice

Name CUPE local membership Position
ANGELINA REIS 5111 Member (Elected 2016; Term ends 2018)
BRENDA FRERIKS 1949 Member (Appointed 2015; Term ends 2017)
JAN STOUT 3967 Member (Appointed 2015; Term ends 2017)
SHARM DURSUN 4980 Member (Appointed; Term ends 2018)
OMAR MURRAY 4754 Executive Board Liaison
CHERYL STADNICHUK STAFF Staff Advisor

**The above Global Justice Committee has four (4) members for the present term.
Occupational Health & Safety
Name CUPE local membership Position
PERRY TURTON 5111 Member (Elected 2016; Term ends 2018)
JOANNE ALEXIUK 3967 Member (Elected 2016; Term ends 2018)
CRYSTAL PETERS 4980 Member (Appointed 2015; Term ends 2017)
KRISTIN TRONDSON 1975 Executive Board Liaison
JANICE JANZEN STAFF Staff Advisor

Women’s
Name CUPE local membership Position
CARMEN GOEBEL 3967 Member (Elected 2016; Term ends 2018)
DEBBIE SHEPPARD 5999 Member (Elected 2016; Term ends 2018)
BREANNE EHMAN 3967 Member (Appointed 2015; Term ends 2017)
JACKIE CHRISTIANSON 3766 Executive Board Liaison
SUZANNE POSYNIAK STAFF Staff Advisor

Young Workers’
Name CUPE local membership Position
CARLEY MAKUCH 21 Member (Elected 2016; Term ends 2018)
SHAELYNN SHIELS 3967 Member (Elected 2016; Term ends 2018)
AMBER METZ 4799 Member (Appointed 2015; Term ends 2017)
KENT PETERSON 4828 Executive Board Liaison
AIMEE NADON STAFF Staff Advisor

 

(Updated Oct, 2016 /nm cope 342)